Tea tree oilIntroduction
Tea tree oil, also known as melaleuca oil, is an essential oil that comes from steaming the leaves of the Australian tea tree. It is available as an oil in a bottle and used in several skincare products like facial masks, soaps, and lotions.

Characteristics

It can be used to treat a variety of skin conditions due to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-microbial and nourishing properties. Tea tree oil is commonly used to treat acne, athlete's foot, lice, nail fungus and insect bites. 

Benefits:
  • Prevents excessive dryness, peeling of skin, and redness – those with dry skin can safely use it.
  • Leaves you with natural, glowing and flawless skin.
  • It kills acne-causing bacteria, while penetrating deep into the pores to remove toxins and prevent clogging.
  • It reduces inflammation and lightens scars – it is useful in treating eczema and reducing psoriasis.
  • Moisturises skin thoroughly and restores skin’s natural oil balance.