Coconut Oil

Introduction:

Coconut oil is made from the white fleshy inner portion of coconuts. When the oil is termed as “organic”, it means it is grown without the use of synthetic chemicals or pesticides. Always use the organic, virgin, and cold-pressed variety for the skin, as it is the least processed and thus retains the most nutrients. Never buy processed coconut oil for skin!

Characteristics:

Coconut oil works wonders for dry skin, especially during winter. It restores natural glow, smoothens skin tone, and keeps skin soft and supple. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature and turns to liquid when temperature is warm. Generally you have to rub it between your hands to get it into liquid form before using it. Since this oil lasts for a longer time as compared to other oils, it is used as a base ingredient in numerous beauty and skincare products.

Benefits:

Being packed with fatty acids, this oil acts as a potent moisturiser and keeps skin soft and smooth. It strengthens the barrier of the skin and keeps it hydrated by sealing in moisture, so skin doesn’t become overly dry.

Coconut oil has antioxidant properties that prevent the onset of premature ageing by keeping skin soft and reversing damage due to free radicals and sun exposure.

If there is a cut or wound on the skin, then applying coconut oil can not only have a soothing effect, but it offers protection from microbial infections as well.

Your skin gets back its natural glow – it looks younger and healthier.

This oil is an excellent makeup remover – a few drops gently swiped over the face with a cotton ball can draw out impurities.

Those with skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea can get relief from itchiness, dryness, inflammation, and rashes (common symptoms of sensitive skin) by applying coconut oil.